Swimming records smashed

Congratulations to allUlladulla Swim Clubclub members that competed at the 2013 South Eastern Swimming Association (SESA) Championships held last weekend.
Nanjing Night Net

Despite the cool conditions, our team of 36 swimmersproduced outstanding results throughout the weekend, with the club placingthird in the SESA Club Point Score Premiership and Nathan Meacham, Ryan Searleand Isabel Kennedy awarded age champions. As well as securing age championawards, our club members also set a number of new SESA Championships records:

Jayden Farmilo – 10 years 50m and 100m Freestyle

Nathan Meacham – 13 years 50m and 100m Freestyle, 50m and100m Backstroke

Ryan Searle – 11 years 50m and 100m Butterfly

Our club was represented at the championships by JeanelAbbott, Jeirie Abbott, Jesse Abbott, Autumn Beach, Lara Cairns, MackenzieCreech, Temia Dickson, Hannah Fair, Jayden Farmilo, Kye Farmilo, Jacob Fox,Oska Henry, Caleb Howe, Piper Hoyer, Tait Immer, Isabel Kennedy, RebeccaKennedy, Victoria Kennedy, Kai Kent, Caitlyn McPherson, Karla McPherson, ClareMeacham, Nathan Meacham, Chelsea Pheeney, Xanthe Pheeney, Ryan Roklitzer, HarmSchaap, Jonathan Schaap, Liam Searle, Ryan Searle, Archie Skinner, SophiaSotriffer, Maisie Staples, Isabella Surace, Taj Treweek and Alannah Walton.

Based on their performances over the weekend, the followingclub members have been selected to represent SESA at the Speedo Sprint Finalsto be held at the Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre on Saturday, March 9:Jeirie Abbott, Jesse Abbott, Lara Cairns, Jayden Farmilo, Kye Farmilo, JacobFox, Caleb Howe, Victoria Kennedy, Karla McPherson, Clare Meacham, NathanMeacham, Chelsea Pheeney, Xanthe Pheeney, Ryan Roklitzer, Liam Searle, Ryan Searle, Archie Skinner,Taj Treweek, Alannah Walton.

As well as the great performances in the pool, our thanks tothe many parents, grandparents and friends that lent a hand over the weekend tohelp with the many tasks the club is responsible for as hosts of thechampionships.

Club Night A Great Success

Last Wednesday was our first club point score after theChristmas break and the first time our swimmers ‘braved’ the 50m pool.

Congratulations to the following swimmers that produced newpersonal best times last week:

Jeanel Abbott – 100m Free;

Jeirie Abbott – 50m Free;

Patrick Armstrong – 100m Medley;

Sarsha Foran – 50m Back, 100m Free;

Isabel Kennedy – 50m Free;

Kai Kent – 50m Free, 100m Medley;

Caitlyn McPherson – 50m Free, 50m Back;

Karla McPherson – 50m Free, 50m Back, 200m Medley;

Chelsea Pheeney – 50m Free;

Xanthe Pheeney – 50m Free;

Ryan Roklitzer – 50m Free;

Harm Schaap – 50m Free;

Jonathan Schaap – 50m Free;

Ella Simon – 50m Free;

Archie Skinner – 50m Free, 60m Medley;

Isabella Surace – 100m Medley;

Beth Tomlinson – 25m Back;

Lily Tomlinson – 100m Medley;

Jono Went – 50m Free;

Lara Young – 15m Back.

This week’s events are Freestyle (15m, 25m, 50m, 100m,400m), Breaststroke (15m, 25m, 50m, 100m) as we as an Optional swim – yourchoice of stroke and distance (15m, 25m 50m, 100m, 200m).

If you didn’t submit your entries by Tuesday lunchtime,please make sure you report to the Recorder on pool deck by 5.45pm tonight.

Come And Join Our Club

Our club caters for swimmers of all ages and abilities, withour members swimming for fun, fitness and personal swimming development.

Our club members regularly travel to carnivals in the localarea, as well as the ACT and Sydney, supported by club coach, Dene Roulstone.

New swimmers are welcome to come and trial swimming club fora couple of weeks before joining as a member.

For more information, call 0437 406 480 or turn up at thepool on Wednesday evening at 5.45pm and see a member of the committee.

Ulladulla Swim Club club members at the 2013 South Eastern Swimming Association (SESA) Championships held last weekend

Swimmers in action.

Swimmers in action.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.