Barossa and Light Cricket scores

Gawler Central’s bizarre season in A1 cricket continued at the weekend.
Nanjing Night Net

After a run of losses the Tigers ran head on into an in-form Sandy Creek outfit which tore through the Tigers for just 115.

Michael Davis, recently replaced captain Aaron King and Jamie McCafferty offered the only real resistance with scores of 40, 43 and 38 respectivel.

Sandy Creek easily accounted for the meagre total by hitting 9/185 largely thanks to Kurt Roberts 49 runs.

Amazingly, the 70-run deficit keeps Central in the running for a rare reverse outright result that could see them come away with a good haul of points.

At Freeling the home side heaped more pain on a Kapunda side hovering just above the relegation zone by scoring 8/221 after Ben Parish scored 115 to put the pressure squarely on Kapunda’s batters next week.

A 71-run knock by Beau Byster, who was well supported by Ben Burgess (46), helped Angaston reach 220 in their clash with Gilbert Valley after Tom Smith rattled through the middle and lower order on his way to 4/41.

After a horror start to the season Nuriootpa has found a way to put together a strong run in the back straight. They continued this by making 7/315 against Light Pass.

Daniel Doecke led the charge by hitting a second century in a row (106 following 121 last time out) while Travis Jungfer hit out on his way to 79.

Lion’s wicketkeeper Riley Barker dominated the opening day of the A1 reserves clash with Tanunda by making 139 before being dismissed by the deceptive Luke Samain.

Greenock looked in danger of being blown away by Eudunda/Robertstown after falling for just 113 but a vicious spell from Chris Hoffman that has him currently on the figures of 5/16 from 10 overs has E/R on the ropes at 6/36 after just 19 overs.

Light Pass A3 bowler Bradley Boehm collected 5/29 from 11 overs as the Lights dismissed Sandy Creek for just 77 at Stockwell before James Braunack (59) and Steven Gallasch (67) helped the home side cruise to 2/166.

A special performance was delivered by Angaston A4 gun Nick Pech. After celebrating his 24th birthday (very well I might add) on Friday night Nick fronted at Nuri and turned in a match winning performance by claiming the first Nuri wicket when the Tigers were cruising on 82 triggering a collapse that saw their innings close at 9/143. Nick then came out and blasted his way to 71, delivering the Blues (5/144) victory.

A grade

Gawler Central 115 (A J King 43, J McCafferty 38; S Hands 4/37, R Pringle 4/41, L Hill 2/8) v Sandy Creek 9/185 (K Roberts 49, M G Burden 42; C N Solly 5/82, A J King 2/27, P J Thomas 2/30).

Freeling 8/221(B M Parish 115, R Hannun 29; R Johnson 3/45) v Kapunda.

Angaston 220 (B A Byster 71, B S Burgess 46; T Smith 4/41, C A Mullins 2/40, J M Vandeleur 2/55) v Gilbert Valley.

Light Pass v Nuriootpa7/315 (D S Doecke 106, T Jungfer 79, A Prior 37*; B Hunter 3/76, G Miller 2/54).

A1 Reserves

Tanunda v South Gawler 5/321 (R T Barker 139, S L Hogan 69, S M Lay 45, D J Golder 25*; B Grocke 2/44).

Eudunda-Robertstown 6/36 (C Hoffmann 5/16) v Greenock 113 (G Stevens 30; J Coleman 3/22, D Urry 3/24, C Reese 2/18).

Lyndoch 5/53 (J J Krzoska 3/25, T Eggleton 2/16) v Truro 89 (K Hoffmann 31; G Clarridge 3/3, R Muirhead 3/23, S Scally 2/17, N Goulding 2/24).

A2

South Gawler 275 (A Mackay 87, B Rolton 58, D B Washington 58; T Herrmann 4/49) v Angaston.

Nuriootpa 4/98 (M Milne 31; T Swan 2/17) v Tanunda 86 (K Farley 38; M C Zerner 6/36, J Schmidt 3/35).

Sandy Creek 2/28 (C Lovett 2/11) v Gawler Central 200 (C A Dawe 81, C Lovett 32, M S Perry 31; L Kent 3/52, J A Smedley 2/20, D R Ireland 2/45).Kapunda 3/34 (A Buckley 2/7) v Mallala 103 (D Goddard 4/24, G Hinderwell 2/12, J Zanandrea 2/25).

A3

Light Pass 2/166 (S Gallasch 67, J Braunack 59*, S Davies 31*) v Sandy Creek 77 (K R Cordes 49*; B Boehm 5/29, J Braunack 2/18).Lyndoch 0/21 v Freeling 163 (M C Skeen 39, T H Camichael 39, D B Shaw 30; J M Steinborner 5/37, S Vanmeerendonk 4/11).

Gilbert Valley had a bye.

Greenock v Gawler Central 6/209 (P Cameron 62, S McMillan 49, N Heinze 38, B Gniel 31; B Verne 3/35, D Cameron 2/56).

A4

Kapunda 1/84 (C Ryan 62*) def Light Pass 76 (B Elbourn 26; C Ryan 3/18, J Hodgson 2/9, R Brown 2/16).

Tanunda 93 (C Smith 34; G Shaw 4/28, J Ashenden 3/24) def by Freeling 3/96 (A Meredith 47*, R Gorski 28).

Greenock 9/159 (G Nitschke 39, M Harris 30*; C Longo 3/25, S Matz 2/7, C Malsom 2/31, K Dahlitz 2/33) def byLyndoch 8/167 (K Dahlitz 61*, N Rattley 33; D Rosenzweig 3/19, K Hampel 2/31).

Nuriootpa 9/143 (J Heinze 37, S Boyle 26, Z Fuss 25; D Carnelly 3/34) def by Angaston 5/144 (N Pech 71, C M Schultz 26; S Boyle 2/31).

A5

Mallala 111 (D L Standley 27*; T Jensen 6/21) def byEudunda-Robertstown 3/203 (K Nietschke 83, D Handke 59, T Jensen 28).

Gawler Central had a bye.

Truro 7/248 (B Smith 68, R Giles 63, D Hahn 28, R Westover 28, K R Munchenberg 28; S Carpenter 2/12, C Heneker 2/49) def South Gawler 5/188 (J Nas 90, S O’Donoghue 59; B Smith 2/22).

Gilbert Valley 2/47 (S Hansen 2/15) def Greenock 41 (J Owens 4/1, N Busch 2/6, B Peters 2/7, M Busch 2/19).

Under 16

Nuriootpa 9/105 (R C Bielby 3/38, N Schlein 2/4) v Sandy Creek.

South Gawler 7/158 (T Panagiotou 74, J Martin 46; J Antonie 2/23) v Angaston.

Gawler Central 118 (B Swan 71) v Kapunda.

Under 14

Angaston v Gilbert Valley Maroon 87 (D Sibley 2/3, L Peel 2/4).Kapunda/Freeling 9/121 (B Roennfeldt 3/12) v Greenock.

Tanunda 6/199 v Gawler Central.

Sandy Creek 8/125 (J Billing 40*, R Robinson 32) v Nuriootpa.

Gilbert Valley Blue v Eudunda-Robertstown.

Lyndoch v South Gawler 77 (J R Johnson 31; H J Skiparis 3/5, M W Dalliston 2/6).

Under 12

Eudunda-Robertstown 31 def byAngaston 3/64.

Freeling 1/53 def Light Pass 4/51 (C Schuster 2/3).

Gawler Central 7/107 def Gilbert Valley Blue 6/83 (E Herzick 2/4).

Mallala v Nuriootpa.

Sandy Creek v Gilbert Valley Maroon.

South Gawler 7/68 def by Greenock 4/85.

Tanunda White v Tanunda Black.

Lyndoch had a bye.

Under 10

Truro v Lyndoch.

Kapunda v Sandy Creek.

Greenock v Light Pass.

Angaston v Gawler Central.

DANCE: Nuriootpa’s Brett Lydeamore doing a ‘quickstep’ while batting against Light Pass at Stockwell on Saturday.

OUT: Gawler Central batsman Pete Thomas chips the ball to square leg where Sandy Creek’s Kirk Roberts waits to take the catch off the bowling of Lee Wells.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.